The schedule for the ABA State and Future of Burn Science meeting is as followed:

Day 1 - November 2

Presented by Herb Phelan, MD, MSCS, FACS

With breakout discussions on:

  • Metabolic considerations led by Linda Sousse, MBA, PhD and Marc Jeschke, MD, PhD, FACS
  • Frailty led by Kathleen Romanowski, MD, FACS

Presented by Karen Kowalske, MD

With breakout discussion on:

  • Social and Community Reintegration led by Karen Badger, PhD, MSW

Presented by Rob Cartotto, MD, FRCSC

With breakout discussions on:

  • Pathophysiology (ex. endothelial dysfunction, etc.) led by David Burmeister, PhD
  • Treatment (ex. colloid, extracorporeal support, etc.) led by John Kubasiak, MD

Presented by Steve Wolf, MD, FACS

With breakout discussions on:

  • Micronutrients and Trace Elements led by Katherine Wallace, MS, RD, CNSC
  • Meeting caloric needs (assessment, limiting NPO) led by Justin Gillenwater, MD

Presented by Daniel C. Schneider, PsyD, RYT

With breakout discussions on:

  • Neuropathic pain and pruritis led by Scott Hultman , MD, FACS
  • Burn related ASD and Progression to PTSD led by Shelley Wiechman , PhD, ABPP

Presented by J. Kevin Bailey, MD

With breakout discussions on:

  • Therapeutic approaches led by Heather Powell, PHD and Taryn Travis , MD, FACS
  • Dyschromia led by Dorothy Supp, PhD and Bonnie Carney, PhD

Day 2 - November 3

Presented by Kevin Chung , MD, FCCM, FACP

With breakout discussions on:

  • Inhalation Injury led by Kevin Foster, MD, MBA, FACS
  • Multi-system Support led by Laura Johnson, MD, FACS and Steven Kahn, MD

Presented by Angela Gibson, MD, PhD

With breakout discussions on:

  • Pathophysiology (Burn wound conversion) led by Robert Christy, PhD
  • Diagnostics led by Jeff Carter, MD, FACS

Presented by William Hickerson, MD, FACS

With breakout discussions on:

  • Autologous led by Joshua Carson, MD, FACS and Nicole Kopari, MD, FACS
  • Allogenic and Biosimilar Constructs led by Tina Palmieri, MD, FCCM, FACS and Sigrid Blome-Eberwein, MD

Presented by Ingrid Parry, MSPT, BT-C

With breakout discussions on:

  • Rehab in the ICU led by Jill Cancio, OTR/L, OTD, CHT
  • Cardiovascular/strength training after burns led by Oscar Suman, MS, PhD

Presented by Carl Schulman, MD, PhD, MSPH, FACS

With breakout discussion on:

  • Advances in Diagnostics, defining Sepsis led by David Hill, PharmD, BCPS, BCCC

Presented by Lucy Wibbenmeyer, MD, FACS

With breakout discussions on:

  • Pathophysiology led by Rachel Nygaard, PhD and Damien Carter, MD
  • Diagnostics and therapeutics led by Anne Lambert Wagner, MD, FACS and Sarah Zavala , PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP